Thursday, March 8, 2012

To Kasutera With Love (2nd Attempt)



Hehe, from the title of this posting, you would have guessed it right that my 2nd attempt was a 'SUCCESS'. Yes, how could it not be, when after the last attempt (dated back then May 17, 2010), gosh!! can you imagine how long was that? I must be too terrified to even schedule the 2nd attempt., LOL

Anyway, after all these while, I have not stop looking and searching for a more simpler and straight to the point recipe for this cake. In fact, it happen right about the same timing, that just two days ago, Ann of AnnCoo Journal made her Castella Cake and posted it on Facebook. It kinda stir me up a little to give it a try again, and it's about time to overcome this fear of failing.......LOL





I took her advice to look out for the links that she has given - Roti N Rice and Yummy Workshop.com , and finally decided to give it a try. However, since the recipe that Ann got was from Roti N Rice, and Roti N Rice got hers from Yummy Workshop.com, I decided to use the later one, as it requires very few things that I already have it all in my kitchen. That's how my successful story begins........


Anyway, what I wish to say is that, I read back the recipe that I used last time, it was so much complicated and overly detailed , that makes you feel that you need to be really cautious when making this cake. In fact, after baking my 2nd Castella, the truth behind this cake is........it's nothing that complicated, or hard, it's just that you need to keep it "SIMPLE" to your own understanding. Conclusion, I'm sorry to say, the previous recipe I used, is just too much unnecessary highlights :P


CASTELLA / KASUTERA CAKE  aka JAPANESE SPONGE CAKE
Yield a 7' inch Square Cake


Ingredients
5 egg yolks (room temperature)
4 egg whites (room temperature)
125gm Castor sugar
100gm Bread flour (sifted)
15gm brown sugar ( I didn't measure mine, just sprinkle enough to cover the surface )
50gm honey + 2 -3 Tbsp hot water (stir to dilute)


Method: 
I would strongly recommend that you guys check the 'step-by -step' method illustration put up by YummyWorkshop.com.
You will not get it wrong.....trust me!


OK, the additional things that I did apart from what YummyWorkshop mentioned in her recipe was......I threw my baking pan from a foot high to the table top counter , not once, but thrice!! LOL....ya, I know I can be quite crazy at times, that's how extreme I can be sometimes :P Guess what, I am really amazed as my cake did not sink or shrink a bit after the cooling down process!! Well, I don't know if the "throwing" really has an effect or maybe I'm just lucky , hehe


After wrapping my Castella Cake with parchment paper and cling wrap, stored it into the fridge for an overnight rest. Gosh, you seriously don't know how long the night has been for me to wait for the day to come, LOL





Today, early morning when I opened my eyes.....the first thing that came to my mind was ......my Kasutera Cake in the fridge!! I ran down, opened the fridge, took it out, and slowly unwrapping the package....like opening a bomb, haha........it was still gorgeous, and it's moist from the outlook of it. Using a really sharp knife, I trimmed off the sides, and then slice it to a thick small 'square shape' pieces as all Kasutera Cake looks in those blogs. I guessed that's how it was presented to people when you serve Kasutera Cake :)


In every cut, I can feel the cake is springy to the touch, the air-holes are so refine and there is no loose crumbs dropping from the knife, which shows how 'intact' this cake is eventhough it is so soft, like sponge, I really meant 'a piece of sponge' .....especially when you tear it, it really is like tearing a piece of sponge, LOL


Sigh, I better don't confuse you too much , if can't understand what I'm trying to say here, copy down this recipe and start baking it....you will understand exactly the way I feel about this cake :) I have fell in love with it, and you will be seeing me baking another version of Kasutera very soon.......the Green Tea flavor one , wish me luck ya!!


Till then, bake a Kasutera , and you'll love it, I can 100% guarantee you ;)

11 comments:

Ann@Anncoo Journal said...

Gosh!! Your castella cake looks so good. Better than mine in fact. Want to try the matcha flavour?.. hahaa..

WendyinKK @ Table for 2..... or more said...

Beautiful!
And I like this recipe, w/o emulsifiers :)

Mary Chey said...

Wah! Can see from your picture is a perfect cake! I better try this weekend, so that I know how it taste like. Noted this cake fm Anncoo too!

Biren @ Roti n Rice said...

Yours came out perfect! I was really impressed with this recipe as it uses only 4 to 5 ingredients - so simple yet the results are amazing. I changed mine slightly for the matcha one as I have an 8in x 8 inch pan.

Thanks for the linkback :)

Mumto4Angels said...

Hi Biren,
Must thank you instead for leading me to YummyWorkshop and now I have more blog-walking spots to check out for awesome recipes ;)
It is really amazing how this cake can be so good when you don't need any leavening agent, emulsifiers or oil (butter), and just look at it, it's the most perfect texture cake that I have ever made so far, seriously !! LOL

Hi Mary,

Thanks for dropping in to my blog, and you gotta try this cake, satisfaction guaranteed , LOL....;)

Hi Wendy,

Yes, no emulsifier nor Baking powder and just make it to justify how good it is. You'll love it to bits!

Hey Ann,
Yours are the sole that got me baking this again , hehe :)
Yes, Biren's Matcha version is already lining up in my Saturday bake, wish me luck ya.
Btw, Biren, how's the Matcha one taste and texture, is it as good as the original one? I'm so curious to find out :p

Cheah said...

I was introduced to your blog by Ann. Yup, I'm going to try and I need pots of luck too!

Mumto4Angels said...

Hey Cheah,
I give you all my wishes and charms, LOL
Nah, you don't need that, with this simple and easy to follow recipe and steps, your Kasutera will be out in the oven in good shape ;) Keep me updated ya, hehe

Betty@YummyWorkshop said...

Your cake looks perfect! *drools*
Thanks for the link to my blog ;)

ICook4Fun said...

I love this cake and going to bake it again next week :)

Mumto4Angels said...

Hi Gert,

Ya, I love it to bits too, and this weekend will be baking it again for my friend, hehe

Hi Betty,

Thanks so much for your sharing that I got my 2nd attempt successful ;) Cheers to you!!

cdizzy said...

I used the recipe and video from Yummy Workshop as well and the recipe works like a charm! But I was not able to get mine to look so beautiful at the top as yours. :) How do you get the top to stay so smooth though? Did you flip the cake out onto parchment paper and wrap it soon after taking it out of the oven, or did you let it cool almost all the way before wrapping it and putting it in the fridge overnight?